Azerbaijani energy operator fully ready for Eurovision-2012 song contest
Society Materials 17 May 2012 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 17 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Azerenergy (production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) will ensure energy supply is at a high level during the Eurovision-2012 song contest in Baku, the company told Trend today.
The company said that power generating and transmission capacities are fully ready to provide the capital with electricity. Azerenergy will work in an emergency state during the Eurovision-2012 song contest in Baku," the company said.
The 57th Eurovision Song Contest will be held in the Baku Crystal Hall. The arena has a capacity for up to 23,000 spectators. Approximately 16,000 people will be able to attend each of the three Eurovision Song Contest live shows.
The semi-finals of the contest will be held on May 22 and May 24, while the final is on May 26. The logo for the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest is 'Fire Flower', while the motto is Light your fire.