Azerbaijan discovers new proof of connection between Albanian tribes and Turkic people
Society Materials 21 May 2012 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 21 / Trend I.Isabalayeva /
The Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) during archaeological excavations in the Charmadil village of Ismayilli region found items relating to the period of Gyrdyman state.
The area on which the excavations were held was the territory of the Gyrdyman state, the head of Shamakhi-Agsu archaeological expedition, Akif Guliyev, told Trend on Monday. During this study about 20 pitcher burials of soldiers belonging to the IV century were found. Some graves had signs of fire-worship, others - Christianity and, some - idolatry.
"In the necropolis for the first time burial places containing the signs of Christianity, idol worship and fire-worship were found. This proves the existence of the transitional period," the head of the expedition said.
He said burial places have evidence relating to the Oghuz tribes. In one of pitcher burials a warrior was discovered, and in his one hand is a cup and in the other a sword. During the study Turkish coats of arms were also met. Coat of arms is depicted on the found ring seals, and it proves once again the connection between Albanian tribes and Turkic people.