Azerbaijani top official: Freedom House follows pre-ordered whims of certain organizations
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 18 / Trend /
The "Democratic breakthroughs in the balance - 2013" report of the so-called "human rights" organization of Freedom House cannot be called anything but nonsense and fabrication, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Political Analysis and Information Provision Department Head Elnur Aslanov said today.
Aslanov noted that the organization that has become a political gigolo, is following the pre-ordered whims of organizations that are interested in denigration and pressure on different countries.
"As the report shows, by supporting the invaders and encouraging a child-killers' regime on Azerbaijani occupied territories, distorting the truth and supporting perpetrators of the Khojaly tragedy, such organizations are the progenitors of separatism and terrorism," Aslanov said.
Aslanov also noted that how can someone in the right mind talk about human rights and freedom, at the same time meanly designating the internationally recognized territory of Azerbaijan as a "disputed territory".
"Hundreds of unanswered questions arise while reading the report of "cold war" era. How can the occupation regime, which is under the direct control of the Armenian armed forces, ruled by those whose hands are stained with the blood of the elderly, women and children, be called a politically "partly free" territory? How can one perceive reports of the organization which strongly increases Armenia's rating, smothering the issue of killing people in Yerevan during the suppression of a wave of protests after the presidential election of 2008? It is impossible to remain calm towards Freedom House's ignoring falsifications on the eve of the presidential elections in Armenia in 2008, and efforts to show the improvement of the political situation there," he said.
Aslanov underscored, that even a child understands that refusal of the strong opponents to participate in the presidential elections in Armenia leads to politically non-competitive elections and consequent lack of Serzh Sargsyan's political legitimacy.
Aslanov noted that the "double standards" are obvious towards Azerbaijan - a country with predominantly Muslim population, rich with energy resources.
"Armenian lobby's financial support for Freedom House and the order of those who are trying to satisfy their own geo-economic interests as opposed to the realities and interests of the Azerbaijani people is observed," he said.
"While reading this kind of reports, it is clear that while assigning appropriate ratings and colors on the map, Freedom House divides the world into "our" (that is "free"), "not our yet" ("partly free") and "yours" ("non-free") in a naive and childish way," Aslanov said.
Aslanov noted the hitch here is that to define the "freedom" concept, the systematization and generalization of facts, a kind of "universalization" of the concept without a comprehensive analysis and assessment of the situation in individual countries are being used.
"Thus, we face conscious disregard of the historical context, the method of refusing from taking into account the political, economic, legal, social and cultural specificities of different countries for the sake of accountability," he said.
"Unfortunately, we also encounter with the fact that some local "activists", along with Armenian "researchers" create similar reports that denigrate Azerbaijan," Aslanov said.