Secretary General of Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States : Unified Turkic Diaspora to become a major force
Society Materials 21 June 2013 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 June / Trend I. Izzet /
High expectations are being pinned on the first forum of the heads of Diaspora organisations of member countries of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States, Secretary General of the Council Halil Akinci told Trend.
According to the Secretary General, the aim of the council is to promote cooperation and integration between the Turkic states. The council attaches importance to integration in the spheres of the economy, education and culture in the first place.
"The strategy of joint activities of Diaspora Organisations of Turkic-Speaking States was signed at the second meeting of the heads of Diaspora organisations of member countries of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States held on June 14 in Ankara.
"What is this strategy about? For example, Diasporas of Turkey, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan function in Germany. They gather together and define a joint strategy, and then it is clarified as to what kind of work will be done by the state. The goal of the state lies in the fact that these people do not lose connection with their homeland. To do this, we must first pay attention to the youth. Schools will be opened abroad, as it very is important that young people do not forget their native language. Now it's time to hand the job to non-governmental agencies," the Secretary General said.
Akinci said that from a political point of view, the forthcoming forum will play a special role in bringing together the Turkish Diasporas.
The Secretary General noted that if the Turkish Diasporas unite, they can turn into a major force.
According to a representative of the council, it is possible that the council will expand to other Turkic countries in the future.
"Unfortunately, the two Turkic states, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan are still outsiders. However, it is possible that in the future both will join the council. At the beginning of July, the ministers of transport of the four countries will come together in Baku. Prior to that, there was a meeting of ministers of economy which has taken steps to promote economic cooperation. Seeing this Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan will not be able to stay away," Akinci said.
No documents were signed during this first forum, but the adopted strategy is to be declared, Secretary General said.
He also added that in order to achieve the unity of Turkic-speaking states, work is done to expand economic cooperation and the elimination of obstacles towards development. Besides that, cultural links will also help speed up the integration.
"Azerbaijan has already switched to the Latin alphabet. Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan will also make the switch. General television will be set up for children's education. The academies will prepare materials on Turkic history, books on history and literature to be taught in schools," Secretary General said.
Akinci said that a unified Turkic Diaspora will play a big role in promoting the voice of Turkic-speaking countries around the world.