Baku 2015 European Games torch to be lit two months before their beginning
Society Materials 2 July 2014 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
The torch of Baku 2015 European Games will be lit two months before their beginning, Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov said at a press conference held in Baku on July 2.
He said the decision on this regard is currently being expected from the International Olympic Committee and the European Olympic Committee.
"As we know, Greece is the place where the Olympic torch is lit. However, it is possible that the torch can be lit elsewhere. This requires a special permission. Work on this is underway, and we have time so far," Rahimov said.
The minister also said it is possible that the torch can be lit in Azerbaijan at Yanar Dag or Ateshgah.
The lit torch will be carried through the territory of Azerbaijan.
Yanar Dag is the state historical and cultural and natural preserve, and Ateshgah is the temple of Zoroastrians, a state historical and architectural reserve.
Rahimov added that the 'Azerbaijan Land of Fire' motto, displayed on the uniform of the football club Atletico Madrid will be replaced with the logo of the Baku 2015 European Games.