Death toll in Baku multi-storey building fire outbreak rises
Society Materials 20 May 2015 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
The death toll has increased up to 15 people as a result of the fire outbreak in a multi-storey building in Baku on May 19.
One more person died in the first Clinical Toxicology Center, the Ministry of Health told Trend on May 19.
"Currently, some 14 people of 34 hospitalized on May 19 are in hospitals," the ministry said. "Their condition is satisfactory."
Some 34 injured people were placed in the Clinical Toxicology Center, two - in the sixth city hospital, four - in the Institute of Traumatology and Orthopedics. Fifteen more people were provided with medical assistance on the spot.
A criminal case has been initiated in the Investigation Department on Grave Crimes of the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan upon the fact of fire outbreak on the Articles 225.2 (violation of fire safety rules), 308.2 (abuse of power) and 314.2 (negligence) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
The suspect is the head of the Global Construction, Miryusif Mahmudov, who is accused of using low-quality cladding materials during the cladding of the building. The law enforcement bodies detained Mahmudov.