Witnesses give testimony on Khadija Ismayilova’s case at court session (UPDATE-1)
details added (first version posted at 13:32)
Another court session on the criminal case of Khadija Ismayilova was held in the Baku Court of Heinous Crimes August 13.
Judge Ramella Allahverdiyeva chaired the session.
First, the testimony of Azadlig radio representative Ulkar Guliyeva was heard at the court.
Guliyeva said that she has worked in the Baku bureau of Azadlig Radio since 2005. The amount of her salary was determined by the Prague office of the radio station. Moreover, she said that she received the salary through the bank.
Then, the witness answered the questions of the public prosecutor.
Allahverdiyeva said that another representative of radio - Farid Abdullayev is not in the country and he cannot take part in the meeting.
So, Allahverdiyeva read out his testimony given at the preliminary investigation.
Abdullayev said during the preliminary investigation that he has worked in the Baku bureau of Azadlig Radio since January 2013. According to the employment contract, 4 percent of his salary was deducted for taxes.
Abdullayev said that he heard that earlier Khadija Ismayilova was the head of the Baku bureau of Azadlig Radio and had a great reputation in the bureau. The witness also said that he learnt about Tural Mustafayev's suicide attempts from the media.
Afterwards, Ismayilova wanted Abdullayev to give testimony personally at the court session.
Ismayilova's lawyer Javad Javadov petitioned for Shahla Humbatova to be summoned to the court as an additional witness. The court did not grant that petition.
Then Ismayilova's another lawyer Fariz Namazli requested that the statements of Azadlig and Meydan TV radios, describing the reasons for Mustafayev's dismissal from both companies, to be included in the list of evidence.
Moreover, the lawyer requested that the correspondence with the head of the Baku bureau of Azadlig Radio Babek Bekir about Mustafayev's desire to quit Azadlig radio, to be included in the list of evidence. The court did not grant these petitions either.
Then lawyer Fariz Namazli said that when testifying as an aggrieved side, Mustafayev was forced to provide the prosecutors with his personal correspondence from Facebook. The lawyer said that the correspondence must be excluded from the list of evidence for this reason.
Moreover, the lawyer requested that the representatives of the relevant departments of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and the National Council on Television and Radio to be summoned to the court as additional witnesses in connection with Azadlig radio broadcasting.
Ismayilova said that the episodes of the Baku bureau of Azadlig Radio were broadcast from Germany, rather than from Baku.
State prosecutor Ramazan Hadiyev said that Mustafayev's correspondence in the social network has been delivered to the prosecution on legal grounds.
He also stressed that Azadlig Radio has operated without a license since 2008. This company was engaged in illegal business.
The court rejected this petition.
At the end of the court session Ismayilova asked the court to meet with the lawyers in the detention center.
The judge said that the defendant's request was granted.
The court session will continue at 15:00 on August 14.
Khadija Ismayilova was arrested under article 125 (inciting to suicide) of the Criminal Code of the Azerbaijan Republic. Then, new charges were made under articles 179.3.2 (misappropriation and embezzlement on a large scale), 192.2.2 (illegal entrepreneurship), 213.1 (tax evasion) and 308.2 (abuse of official duties) of the Criminal Code of the Azerbaijan Republic.