Caspian Center for Humanitarian Response maybe established in Baku
Society Materials 1 March 2018 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
Creation of a center for humanitarian response of the countries of the Caspian region has started in Baku, said Yuri Brazhnikov, Director of Agency to Promote and Coordinate Russian Participation in International Humanitarian Operations (EMERCOM) under the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
"The first Russian-Serbian humanitarian center was established in the Serbian city of Nis, It justified our hopes and proved its effectiveness. The next one will be created in Baku," Brazhnikov said.
He said that the creation of the center will be a logical continuation of the agreement signed two years ago on cooperation of the emergency departments of the Caspian states - Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Iran.
"Based on this document, we have created the Academy of Civil Defense in Azerbaijan, handed over our laboratory, classes and educational base. This is the third center that is created in the interests of the Caspian region. In fact, its creation has already begun - the base has been created," said Brazhnikov.
Brazhnikov noted that the establishment of subsequent centers will primarily be carried out in countries, whose civil defense systems are organized in the same way as Russia's - in Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and, possibly, in Kazakhstan.
"Kazakhstan is also making steps towards the establishment of international centers. The Kazakhstan-Kyrgyzstan center has already been established on the basis of our experience there," he explained.