Winners of 6th Mind Games Festival defined in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Society Materials 27 February 2019 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
The finals of the 6th Mind Games Festival, one of the biggest intellectual projects in Azerbaijan organized by the Khazar Intellectual Youth Club, was held at Dubai International Hotel in Baku, Trend reports.
The event took place with the support of the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation.
Thirty teams representing ten cities competed at the final stage of the two-day festival.
“What? Where? When?”, an intellectual competition, was held on the first day of the festival. Santa-Clara team from Baku won the competition, leaving behind Kidderminister (Baku) and Marxal Resort (Sheki) teams. Representatives of the team from Sheki city also won the Cup of regions held as part of the Mind Games Festival.
On the second day of the festival, eight teams competed at the “Khamsa” national intellectual game. Marxal Resort team ranked first at the competition, followed by Kidderminister, Santa-Clara and Ismayilli club of intellectual games.
The winners were awarded cups, diplomas and medals.
The main goal of the intellectual game is to arrange the effective leisure of the young people, ensure their intellectual development and embrace the entire country with intellectual games movement.