Russian Community of Azerbaijan, Russian Youth Association join peaceful protest on Lachin-Khankendi road (PHOTO)
Society Materials 1 February 2023 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 1. Members of the Russian Community of Azerbaijan and the Russian Youth Association joined the peaceful protest of environmental activists on the Lachin-Khankendi road, Vice-Chairman of the Russian Community Anastasia Lavrina said, Trend reports.
"From day one of the rally, the Russian community of Azerbaijan has supported legitimate demands of Azerbaijani environmental activists on the Lachin-Khankendi road. Since December 12, 2022, representatives of Azerbaijani NGOs have been peacefully protesting on the mentioned road demanding an end to the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits in this area. Today we have personally joined this action," Lavrina noted.
"Karabakh is an internationally recognized territory of Azerbaijan, and let those who condemn our actions ask themselves: would they allow the illicit exploitation of minerals and the environmental destruction in their territories? Of course not," the vice-chairman added.
The peaceful protest on the Lachin-Khankendi road against the illicit exploitation of Azerbaijan's mineral resources in the area of Russian peacekeepers' temporary deployment has been going on for over fifty days.