Azerbaijani deputy minister of emergency situations holds meeting in Türkiye quake zone (PHOTO)
Society Materials 14 February 2023 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 14. A meeting has been held at the headquarters of the rescue forces of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations in the earthquake zone in Türkiye, Trend reports via the ministry.
The meeting was organized in the province of Kahramanmaras with the participation of Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Etibar Mirzayev.
The meeting participants discussed the current operational situation and the results achieved.
Further steps, including the delivery and transfer of humanitarian aid, were also discussed, and relevant instructions were given.
Following the instruction of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the rescue forces of the ministry continue to search and rescue operations to eliminate the consequences of the devastating earthquake in Türkiye.
As a result of the operations conducted in the Turkish Kahramanmaras Province, which was severely damaged by the earthquake, 53 people have been rescued, and the bodies of 655 people were pulled from the rubble.