Activists on Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankendi road urge world to help stop Armenian environmental terrorism (PHOTO)
Society Materials 17 February 2023 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 17. The peaceful protest on the Lachin-Khankendi road continues as Azerbaijani eco-activists urge the world to pay attention to the Armenian environmental terror that needs to be stopped, Trend reports from the scene.
The demands of protesters rallied against the illegal exploitation of Azerbaijan's mineral resources remain unchanged. They do not intend to leave the place despite the adverse weather conditions.
Environmental activists and volunteers on the Lachin-Khankendi road, passing through Shusha city, are currently chanting "Azerbaijan is awake and sustains its wealth!", "Our wealth is indivisible!", "End environmental crimes!", "Stop environmental terrorism!", and other slogans.
The rally participants stated that humanitarian vehicles could pass freely through the protest area, there were no obstacles for them.
The peaceful protest in the area of Russian peacekeepers' temporary deployment has been going on since December 12, 2022.