Article 135. Crimes against humanity
135.11.1 - other inhuman acts causing serious harm to one's health or severe suffering;
Article 140. War crimes using prohibited means of warfare
- 140.2.2. Ordering or threatening with an order to leave no one alive during an international armed conflict or non-international armed conflict;
147.1. Recruiting mercenaries, organizing training camps for mercenaries, training or learning skills to work as mercenaries, financing mercenaries, using mercenaries in armed conflicts or military operations, or participating as a mercenary in armed conflicts, hostilities, or concerted acts of violence.
Article 149. Aggression
- 149.1. 1. The planning, preparation, initiation, or execution of aggression by an individual who directs, oversees, or supervises the political or military operations of a state.
To note, Zeynalli reported about the detention in Moscow on his Instagram account. He claimed that he was detained and taken to the police station at Moscow's Domodedovo airport on his way back to Baku. He noted that according to the Russian police officers, he was detained due to the fact that Armenia had put him on the international wanted list.