Education Ministry of Azerbaijan implements 15 priority programs
Society Materials 15 December 2005 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan implements 15 state programs on various priority educational directions, the Ministry told Trend.
Among them is the “State Program for Pre-school Education Modernization”, meant for 2006-2010. The pilot project with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has been prepared within this program. Apart from this, due to the sharp shortage of the teaching staff in the country’s remote areas the “State program on the teaching staff maintenance for 2005-2009В" has been developed an approved. The Ministry implements also the “State program on educating children requiring special care”.
The programs “Building new schools”, “Program for new text-books elaboration”, “State program for school computerization for 2005-2007В" are next in turn. In the framework of the loan agreement with the World Bank, the pilot project for the educational sector development for 2003-2007 is being implemented.