25th jubilee of Sheik-ul-Islam’s activities marked in Baku
Society Materials 20 December 2005 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
With his loyal service to the nation for many year Sheik-ul-Islam of Caucasus, Haji Allahshukur Pashazade, is a great model for future generations, Trend quoted Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II as saying on Tuesday to an international scientific-practical conference dedicated 25th year of Pashazade’s activities.
Addressing to Sheik-ul-Islam the Georgian religious leader stated that his role as a fighter for peace and stability in the region have a long passed the border of Azerbaijan. “We have passed a difficult way of political changes. Today the nations of Caucasus live in the period of boom political events, while the issue of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and Georgia is still to be resolved. Nevertheless, we are optimistic in the future and sure in victory of justice.
Ilia II said that there were 230 mosques and religious schools in Georgia. Fraternal and good neighborhood relationships between Georgia and Azerbaijan will grow more and more in future and get consolidated, he stated. He conveyed a congratulatory letter to Sheik-ul-Islam from the Georgian President, Michael Saakashvili.
Attending the conference are the outstanding religious leaders of different religious confessions active in Azerbaijan, Caucasus and out of its borers, as well as delegations from Germany, Turkey, Iran, Russia and Vatican, during one-day event the prominent scientists will deliver papers on Sheik-ul-Islam’s 25-year activities, his role in the establishment of peace and stability among the religious confessions of Caucasus.
A congratulatory letter from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Sheik-ul-Islam was read out during the event.