Appeals to court, media and NGOs of Hungary sent on Ramil Safarov case
Society Materials 26 December 2005 20:06 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani media and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) appealed to the Hungarian counterparts and the judge Baskut Anrosh in regard to Ramil Safarov charged with the murder of the Armenian serviceman Gurgen Markaryan. The appeal has been adopted on 26 December 2005 during the news-conference at the International press-club, Trend reports.
The chairman of the Press Council Aflatun Amashov, deputies Ganira Pashayeva, Azay Guliyev, president of the Space TV channel Etibar Babayev and other spoke at the event.
They noted, the event is presented by the Armenian lobby in the world as the result of the Azerbaijan’s taking position of extremism and fanaticism. Especial role is played by the Armenian media in the matter. In this regard the public structures of Azerbaijan will send materials on the real causes of the event to Hungary вЂ" books and videocassettes on the Khodjali tragedy, brutalities of the Armenians in Karabakh.