Azerbaijani female grass hockey team to work out goal problems
Society Materials 24 March 2006 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
Weak realization of the goal moments is one of the major problems of the Azerbaijani female grass hockey team at the Eve of the international tournament, which is due in Baku on March 24.
Performance of this feature of the game is far from perfect, team ` s chief coach, Adil Pashayev told Trend. During the second round of the control play with Ukrainian team, which is here for collections, we have created 5 goal moments aimed at capturing the gates, but none of them lead to a goal. However, on the other hand, we glad that we have at least made the attempts, he concluded.
Nonetheless, the most vital will be play with the Italian team, which has arrived to capital in the full content. Admittedly, 16 out of 18 hockey players of Scuadzzi Adzurri team have already played in Baku in the Challenge Cup.