Visit of Azerbaijan Education Minister to Iran was completed
Society Materials 27 May 2006 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
The official visit of Azerbaijani Education Minister Misir Mardanov to Iran was completed. There were held several meetings during the visit paid at the invitation of Mahammadadmehdi Zahid, the Iranian Minister of Science, Investigation and Technology, Trend reports quoting the Education Ministry.
Within the visit, Mardanov held meetings at the Ministry of Science, Investigation and Technology, the Ministry of Education where there were held consultations connected with the development of the cooperation of the two countries in the sphere of education and technology.
Besides, Mardanov met with I vise-president of Iran Parviz Davudi, the head of the Tabriz and Sharif universities, as well as Azerbaijani students studying in Iran. Mardanov visited the Mashhad University named after Firdovsi and Azerbaijan Embassy in Iran.