Azeri Education Ministry and Company HP to realize pilot project
Society Materials 23 June 2006 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic and the company Hewlett Packard (HP), world supplier of key technolgies, is planning to realize in Azerbaijan a pilot project., Misir Mardanov, education minister, told journalists, Trend reports.
According to Mardanov, the program covers 10 schools in the capital and regions. The project aims to create for the parents of pupils an opportunity to get familiar with their childrens success and attendance in school through high technologies. The project will be realized with the participation of specialists of the company. The cost of the project is being defined, told Mardanov.
According to Mardanov, at the moment there is 1 computer per 1000 pupils in Azerbaijan, but in accordance with the newly adopted state program this number will be 1 computer per 33 students.