Azerbaijan Taekwondo Team to Azerbaijan Open Championships Determined
Society Materials 10 August 2006 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
The staff of coaches of the Team of Azerbaijan on Taekwondo has determined the main members of the team to appear on the Azerbaijan Open Championships on Taekwondo to be held in the Heydar Aliyev Sports and Concert Center on August 19-20.
According to Alakbar Ismayilov, the Main Coach of the Team, Niamaddin Pashayev (68 kg), the twice prize-man of the Europe Championship, Elnur Amanov, (58 kg)), Rashad Akhmadov (80 kg), and Tavakkul Bayramov (+80 kg). The dayang`s hosts will be presented with three teams in the tournament. That is why the athletes will have enough space to manoeuver. Taking into account the progress of this kind of sports in the contry in recent years, just the national athletes consider the favourites of the tournament.
It should be mentioned that the participation of the last Olympiads participant R. Ahmadov were questionable because of his injury, but the sportsman is already in a good form.