AIBA Chiefs to Watch Baku`s World Cup Boxing
Society Materials 10 October 2006 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
The entire team of the chiefs of the World Association of Amateurish Boxing (AIBA) is expected to watch the team World Cup Boxing to commence in Baku on October 15, Trend reports.
Aghadjan Abiyevm, President of the National Boxing Federation stated that the AIBA Chief, Anvar Choudri, AIBA Vice-President Emil Jechev, as well as most members of the AIBA Executive Committee, will arrive in the Capital. Furthermore, Eduard Khusainov, President of the European Boxing Association is expected to arrive in Azerbaijan as well. There will be many VIPs present and it is recognized that Azerbaijan`s organizational abilities will ensure that the forthcoming World Cup will be of a high level, stressed Mr. Abiyev.
Teams from Russia, Cuba, Kazakhstan, China, Ukraine, USA, African United Team, as well as the hosts of the ring will take part in the forthcoming tournament.