Quotas for Sturgeon Export Defined for Caspian Countries
Society Materials 8 December 2006 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
26th meeting of the Commission for Water Bio-resources of the Caspian took place on November 20-22 in Kazakhstan November 29-30 in Moscow, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan.
The meeting focused on reports of the sides on the use of quota for fish, increase and protection of the water bio-resources, confirmation of the 2007 quota for the water bio-resources of the Caspian countries, confirmation of the regional program for defining common limit for sturgeon, confirmation of the joint plan on measures for the effective use and protection of the water bio-resources in 2007-2009.
According to the information obtained from the Ministry, the quota for the sturgeon for Azerbaijan was kept at the level of 90 tons, as it was in 2006, Turkmenistan and Iran 286 tons and 450 tons respectively.
Quota of meat and caviar of surgeon for Azerbaijan equals 103%.
All documents of the Commission regarding export quotas were forwarded to the Secretariat for confirmation.