Jamie Foxx's post-xmas tour
(news.yahoo.com) - Jamie Foxx is hitting the road hot on the tails of Kris Kringle.
The Oscar winner has announced plans to kick off a 19-city tour Dec. 26 at the San Diego Civic Theater.
Foxx's label, J Records, said Friday that the concert series will hearken back to the Ray star's roots, featuring a combination of tunes from his multi-platinum debut solo album, Unpredictable, and stand-up comedy.
Foxx, who's collecting kudos as we speak for his role as a shady girl-group manager in the mega-hyped big-screen adaptation of Dreamgirlswhich opened Fridaywill wind up his tour Feb. 16 in Las Vegas. He'll be joined in Sin City by Fantasia Barrino, who is also set to lend her vocal styling to five other shows during Foxx's cross-country jaunt.
And while few remember Foxx's 1994 musical offering, Peep This, the 39-year-old singer-actor has more than proved himself lately. In fact, Eddie Murphy, a Golden Globe nominee for Best Supporting Actor this year, took time out at Dreamgirls' New York premiere last week to pay tribute to Foxx's multifaceted talent.
"I'm really happy to be in this movie with Jamie, he's one of my favorite actors," Murphy told E! News, an especially nice sentiment considering Foxx cut his $15 million asking price only when he heard that Murphy was aboard the Dreamgirls train, as well, according to an article in Vanity Fair's January issue.
"He's one of the most talented people in the business," Murphy continued. "Jamie does everything. How many people in this business do everything? Jamie's a great musician; he's an actor, a comedian."
All of which will supposedly be on display when Foxx heads out on tour later this month.
Meanwhile, Dreamgirls is living up to the buzz so far, collecting four Golden Globe nods in addition to Murphy'sBest Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy; Best Original Song for "Listen"; Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy for BeyoncГ© Knowles; and, as expected by critics and industry insiders the world over, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for newcomer Jennifer Hudson.
The American Idol also-ran told E! News in New York that she never imagined what winning the role of Effie White (ironically beating out Idol champ Barrino in the process) would mean for her.
"I didn't know it was going to be this big," said Hudson, whose scrapbook must be bursting from all the recent magazine and newspaper clips discussing her Dreamgirls success. "I had no idea."