Hotel Association Established in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 23 December 2006 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Association of Hotels has been established in Azerbaijan with the aim to install the national hotel industry in the country, as well as render assistance in improving the level of hotel service, Trend reports.
The Association is a non-commercial organization which encompasses about 50 hotels in the country. The tasks of the Organization include the participation in elaborating normative-legal acts in the hotel sphere, creation of favourable conditions to normal competition, encouragement of cooperation in the local market, as well as the assistance in the implementation of national and international projects and programmes intended for the development of tourism, etc.
Abulfaz Garayev, Azerbaijan Culture and Tourism Minister, said during the Constituent sitting that the number of hotels increase in Azerbaijan year by year. If in 2001, 86 hotels operated in the country, then in 2006, their number has increased up to 294. Today, there are 294 hotels considered for 21,000 rooms receiving tourists from all over the World in Azerbaijan. Taking into consideration that more than 1 mln. tourists have visited our country this year, I dare to say that this number is insufficient, said Mr. Garayev. Mr. Garayev also expressed his dissatisfaction with the level of service in most of the hotels, as well as with the discrepancy of the hotels with the international standards. Up to date, only 45 hotels have been certified by the Ministry. Starting from January 1, 2006, the Ministry will commence licensing hotels operating in the country, said Mr. Garayev. The license will be granted for 5 years, then the hotels will have to be certified again.