European Court for Human Rights to Consider Suit Brought by First Vice-Chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party
Society Materials 8 January 2007 20:33 (UTC +04:00)
The European Court for Human Rights is expected to consider a suit brought on by Sardar Jalaloghli, the First Vice-Chairman of the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan on 11 January, Trend reports referring to a message by the Court.
According to claims put forward by the applicant (Mr. Jalaloghli), on 18 October, 2003 several masked police officers armed with machine guns forced their way into his home and arrested him. He was interrogated in connection with a demonstration which had taken place two days earlier at the Azadlig Square in the centre of Baku which had turned violent. He was later convicted on charges of organizing public disorder and of using violence against state officials and sentenced to three years' imprisonment.
He complains that he was ill-treated in police custody and that no effective investigation took place concerning his allegations. He also claims that there was no administration of justice in this respect.