Program of Hague Conference on Khojali Genocide Prepared
Society Materials 2 February 2007 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
The agenda for the conference on the Khojali tragedy, which will take place on February 25th in the Hague, has been prepared, Trend reports referring to the Municipality of Igdir Province of Turkey which is one of the organizers of the conference.
The conference will begin with protocol negotiations after which slides of the tragedy will be viewed. The outstanding Turkish Professor, Enver Konukchu, will preside at the first part of the conference. Speeches will be made by the Turkish diplomat, Ambassador; Bilal Shimshir, org-general; Nejati Ozgen, Director of the History Institute of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences; Yagub Mahmudov, candidate of historical sciences; Kerim Shukurov and historian-researcher; Yalchin Sarikaya. The second part of the conference will be chaired by Yagub Mahmudov and speeches will be made by the Turkish Professors; Enver Konukchu and Metin Ozturk, Deputy of the Azerbaijani Parliament; Hevva Mammadova and historian-scientists; Aslanturk Akyildiz and Sefa Yoryukel.
Reports will be dedicated to topics such as Foreign policy of Armenia, occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and Khojali genocide, Regain of independence of Azerbaijan and Armenians, Turkish approach to Khojali genocide and Armenian vandalism and Khojali genocide.
The conference will be attended by the Consular General of Azerbaijan in Kars, Hasan Zeynalov.