Samples of Deceased Inhabitant of Neftchala District of Azerbaijan Sent to WHO London Laboratory
Society Materials 7 February 2007 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
Samples of the deceased inhabitant of the village of Boyag of the Neftchala district of Azerbaijan, Zeynalova Zamina, born in 1969, have been sent to the London laboratory of the World Health Organization on February 6th for additional examinations, Trend reports referring to the Health Ministry of Azerbaijan.
She had been hospitalized in the Scientific-Research Institute of Lung Diseases on suspicion of bird flu. The laboratory conclusion in Azerbaijan did not confirm the presence of bird flu. The first diagnosis for the patient was dual pneumonia.
Irrespective of treatment, Zeynalova Zamina, passed away on February 6th 2007. Earlier the London laboratory of the World Health Organization had announced the absence of bird flu in the blood samples of an inhabitant of the Salyan district of Azerbaijan who passed away at the end of January 2007.