Azeri Parliamentarian Hospitalized
Society Materials 14 April 2007 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / The Head of the Health Department of the Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan, Rafael Mehdiyev, said that Member of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Huseyn Abdullayev, has been placed in the treatment institution of the penal system of Azerbaijan. Mehdiyev said that after an appeal to the Department, a decision was made to hospitalize Abdullayev. Abdullayev will be examined here. Depending on the results of the medical examination, a decision will be made if it needs or not to transfer Abdullayev to the detention isolator. According to Mehdiyev, there are not serious problems with Abdullayev's health.
Immunity of the Deputy was annulled by the Prosecutor General at the meeting of Milli Mejlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) on 19 March scheduled simply to deal with the issue. He was detained on the same day. Criminal proceedings have been instituted in the Investigation Department on Heinous Crimes at the General Office of Public Prosecutor in compliance with Articles 132.9 (assault and battery) and 221.2.2 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code.