An Azerbaijani Prisoner Sentenced to Life-Imprisonment to Begin a Hunger-Strike Again
Society Materials 28 April 2007 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. E. Husseynli/ A Gobustan Closed Prison convict Dayanat Karimov, sentenced to life-imprisonment on the accusation of his murdering Afiyaddin Jalilov, has made a written appeal to the leadership of the correctional institution, where he is kept. Nubar Karimova, a sister of the prisoner has said today about it.
In his letter, Mr. Karimov notes that if corresponding bodies does not replace his life-imprisonment into a fifteen-year imprisonment term, then he will resume the hunger-strike action he held up.
Notably, on April 14, 2007, Mr. Karimov launched his hunger-strike action as a sign against to replace his life-imprisonment term to a fifteen-year imprisonment. Due to some troubles appeared with his health, he has temporarily interrupted his hunger-strike.
The leadership of the 2007, the prisoners voluntarily and not forcibly suspended their action excepting Mr. Dayanat Karimov. The prisoners, who suspend the action, have no complaints either on employees and officers of the correctional institution or conditions of their holding there. The leadership of the Prison has refuted to give any comment concerning this issue.