Azerbaijan to Bring Suit regarding Damage of Environment in Territories Occupied by Armenia ( video )
Society Materials 7 May 2007 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr E. Huseynli /Azerbaijan's Minister for Ecology and Natural Resources, Huseyngulu Baghirov, reported on 7 May that after the liberation of Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, monitoring exercises will be organized in order to reveal the damage caused to the environment in these regions and an audit will be held with respect to the illegal exploitation of goldfields. The results will be conveyed in court.
According to the minister, Canadian First Dynasty Mines (FDM), which engaged in the illegal production of gold in the field of Soyudlu in the occupied Kalbajar region, suspended activities due to internal disagreements. Baghirov noted that despite the fact Armenia was still inviting American, Canadian and British companies to exploit the fields.
Up to 2006 Canadian FDM invested $22.1mln in the development of goldfields. Currently the Armenian Government is negotiating with the International Finance Corporation of the World Bank and other organizations in order to draw investments into development of the goldfields. In total, FDM has invested $4mln into exploration work carried out in occupied Azerbaijani territories. Over 30,000 tons of gold has been produced in the Soyudlu field.
Azerbaijan has transferred all rights for exploitation of the goldfields in the country to the Canadian company RV Investment.