Court Session on Azerbaijan’s Former Minister of Economic Development Continues
Society Materials 31 May 2007 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend E.Javadova / The court hearing on the criminal cases of the ex-Minister of Economic Development, Farhad Aliyev, his brother and also former President of the Azpetrol group of companies, Rafik Aliyev, and the other seventeen prosecuted persons took place at the Court on Heinous Crimes of Azerbaijan presided by Judge Tofik Pashayev on 31 May.
The accusation act describes that Farhad Aliyev and his prosecuted colleagues, Ismayl Masimov, Agaali Ahmadov, Elchin Nadirov, Gadir Huseynov, Sakit Bakhishov, Elshad Abbasov and others illegally privatized 120 objects, including property of the Supreme Court, the building of Azertaj State New Agency, a number of properties in the jurisdiction of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve and other numerous properties. According to the accusation act, Aliyev privatized the items under the name of his relatives and close people.
Farhad Aliyev should provide evidence today. The court hearing continues.