Senior official of Head Investigation Department of Azerbaijan’s Interior Ministry Requests Acquittal (video)
Society Materials 20 August 2007 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / The former senior official of the Head Investigation Department of Azerbaijan's Interior Ministry, Colonel-Lieutenant, Haji Mammadov, requested an acquittal after proof of accusations against him failed, a source stated on 20 August during the court hearing of Mammadov and other prosecuted persons in Baku Appeal Court chaired by Judge Rasul Safarov.
The former chief of the Investigation Department, Zakir Nasirov, stated in his complaint that the court had passed a contradicting judgment. He stressed that he was accused only on the basis of Mammadov's evidence.
Haji Mammadov, who is accused of numerous murders, kidnapping, illegally holding arms as well as other heinous crimes, together with ten of the 25 members in his criminal gang, have been sentenced to life imprisonment.
23 prosecuted persons participated in the appeal. The judge read out the complaints made by the prosecuted persons and their lawyers. In his appeal, Mammadov stressed the innocence of Ismaylov, Ushov and Eyyubov, and requested the confiscated apartment in Saray settlement which belongs to her mother be returned to her.
In his appeal, prosecuted Nizami Abdullayev, demanded that the accusations of Articles 94, 220.2, 120.1 be dropped and for the punishment relating to Articles 308.2, Article 217.2 and Articles 217.3 be mitigated.
Former employees of the Interior Ministry, Kamil Sadraddinov and Adalat Asadullayev asked for an acquittal after failure of the court to prove the accusations. Other prosecuted persons also requested that the sentences passed by the Court on Heinous Crimes be amended.
The court hearing was postponed for an indefinite period due to the absence of several lawyers.
By the decision of the Court on Heinous Crimes presided by Judge Ali Seyfaliyev, the following have been sentenced to life imprisonment, Haji Mammadov (seizure of property), Farhad Mammadbayov (seizure of property), Eldar Rahimov (seizure of property), Malik Mammadov (seizure of property), Zakir Nasirov (seizure of property), Kamil Sadraddinov (seizure of property), Huseyn Abdulvahabov, Musa Dabuyev, Aslanbey Chintamirov and Yagir Mammadov.
Nizami Abdullayev (seizure of property), Sidek Abdulvahabov and Rovshan Aghayev have been sentenced to 15 years imprisonment. Naila Guliyeva (seizure of property) was sentenced to 13 years imprisonment. Adalat Asadullayev, Novruz Nuriyev to 12 years imprisonment. Aligulu Guliyev and Nishad Ismaylova have been sentenced to 10 years imprisonment. Faig Guliyev and Elchin Aliyev (seizure of property) were sentenced to 9 years imprisonment. Mehman Hasanov, Fariz Gamidov and Elshan Mirzoyev were sentenced to 8 years imprisonment.