Representatives of International Red Cross Committee Meet with Armenian Captured Soldier in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 23 August 2007 20:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / Representatives of the International Red Cross Committee (IRCC) met with the Armenian soldier captured by Azerbaijan. According to the IRCC, they checked the psychological state, living conditions of captured Ambarsum Ashaturyan. The soldier was allowed to write a letter to his relatives.
A soldier of the Armenian Army has recently passed the border to Azerbaijani side. He explained that by despotism in the Armenian Army and tortures.
Civilian Valeriy Suleymanyan who previously resided in Baku and later moved to Nagorno-Karabakh is also held captive in Azerbaijan. Suleymanyan does not want to return to Nagorno-Karabakh or Armenia and asks for asylum in Azerbaijan.
An Azerbaijani soldier, Samir Mammadov, and civilians Anar Aliyev and Ashraf Jafarov, who presented himself as Samandar Guliyev, are were captured by Armenia. According to reports, the civilians captured by Armenia are mentally sick. An appeal was submitted to the President of the IRCC requiring their return to Azerbaijan.