Three Azerbaijani Editions Recognized Best Among CIS Countries
Society Materials 7 September 2007 12:24 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow / Trend corr . R.Agayev / Three Azerbaijani editions were recognized best as a result of the Fourth International competition of 'Art of book' among the CIS countries.
The book 'Old Shusa ' by C.Gadjara took the first place in the Art book nomination, the book of 'Old residents of Azerbaijan' also took the first place in 'Our contemporary' nomination. The book ' Fizuli in love with Prophet' by V.Almasov took the second place in the Mine Universities' nomination.
The opening ceremony was held in the Russian Exhibition Centre avenue within the framework of the 20 anniversary of the Moscow International Book Exhibition-Fair.
V.Grigoriyev , the vice president of the Book Fair opened the ceremony.
Nigar Akhundova , the advisor of the Azerbaijani Embassy in the Russian Federation on humanitarian issues, received all awards granted to the Azerbaijani authors.
Nigar Akhundova said that Shusha was cradle for great Azerbaijani musicians, national music and poetry. "We believe that all Azerbaijani territories, including Shusha will be liberated and we will be able to present the book about returning of Azerbaijanis to Shusha ," Akhundova added.