British American Tobacco Uzbekistan named Top Employer 2019
Economy Materials 19 February 2019 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
The British American Tobacco (BAT) Uzbekistan received the “Top Employer 2019” status from the Top Employers Institute, Trend reports via the Uzbek media.
Experts from the Top Employers Institute confirmed that the company adheres to high standards of work with personnel by creating better working conditions and professional development.
BAT Uzbekistan, one of the biggest international companies in Uzbekistan, received the highest rating in terms of talent attraction and development strategy, high standards of corporate culture and an attractive compensation package.
The company provides ample opportunities for professional growth, as evidenced by a strong team of employees with high leadership potential.
These are professional and leadership trainings, short-term and long-term international internships, which allow gaining valuable work experience abroad and open up opportunities for learning directly in the workplace.
Moreover, BAT Uzbekistan provides an opportunity for high-potential and ambitious graduates to start building careers in the company under the Global Graduate Program.
The Top Employers Institute is a global certification company recognizing excellence in the conditions that employers create for their employees. The Institute is headquartered in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and its regional offices are located in 10 cities in Eurasia, Africa and South America.
The British American Tobacco Uzbekistan was established on November 22, 1994 as a joint venture with state participation. The British American Tobacco Group of Companies is one of the leading foreign investors and the largest British investor in the Uzbek economy with direct investments of about $400 million. In 2019, the company celebrates the 25th anniversary of its production and business activities in Uzbekistan.