Azerbaijan successfully resolving problem of irrigation water shortage
Economy Materials 14 August 2020 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
Measures to resolve the problem of lack of irrigation water are underway in Azerbaijan, Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Amelioration and Water Management OJSC Zakir Guliyev, who visited Imishli district to get acquainted with the work done, told Trend.
According to Guliyev, in a short time, 3.5 million cubic meters of water were pumped from the anthropogenic lakes in Imishli to the Mil Mugan canal, leading to improving irrigation works in Imishli, Saatli and Sabirabad’s crop areas.
The deputy chairman said that over the past three years, the country's rivers have been decreasing in water volume, which, in turn, affects irrigation in agriculture.
He noted that to address the problems, a State Commission for Water Management has been established in the country upon the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev with the purpose of the efficient use of the local water resources.
“As a part of the ongoing work, the lakes located in the Imishli district were examined, and the expediency of using these water sources for irrigation was recognized,” he said. “Water has been pumped into the Mil Mugan canal by means of a floating pumping station since August 3. In eight days, 3.5 million cubic meters of water were pumped into the canal, and the water supply to the fields along the canal, suffering from water shortages, improved.”
“The work done has had a positive impact on irrigation, in particular, in the cotton fields of Imishli and Saatli, and also partially in Sabirabad. In general, by pumping water, irrigation has improved on an area of ​​5,000 hectares," Guliyev also said.
He pointed out that upon instruction of the country's leadership, special attention is paid to the difficulties that recently occurred in the field of irrigation. Incoming appeals are considered by the company, and the difficulties are eliminated according to the principle of priority.
During the visit, Guliyev met with farmers, who acknowledged that the problems they encountered in watering were resolved. Nagil Valiyev, a farmer from the village of Chakhirli, Imishli district, noted that recently, an appeal was sent to the country's leadership regarding difficulties with irrigation.
"Soon after [the appeal’s consideration], a structure was built on this canal, and the problems we faced were solved by pumping water into the Mil Mugan canal," the farmer said. "We express our gratitude to our president, as the residents' appeals were immediately considered and the difficulties eliminated," he said.