Production of hydroelectric power plants down in Georgia
Economy Materials 31 August 2020 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 31
Production of hydroelectric power plants in Georgia has been reduced, Trend reports via the Georgian Electricity System Commercial Operator (ESCO).
According to ESCO data, in the first 7 months of 2020, hydropower plants generated 5.3 billion kWh of electricity in Georgia, which is 7.7 percent less compared to the same period of 2019.
As reported, reduced production was offset by the country's energy system with growing imports. If the import volume was 716 million kWh in 2019, it has been increased to 788 million kWh in 2020.
Electricity generated by hydropower plants is usually exported to neighboring countries during the spring-summer season, however, due to the reduced production, the export rate has also decreased.
The total export of electricity amounted to 149 million kWh in the reporting period, the figure is declined by 38 percent year-on-year.