Expert talks online security in Azerbaijan's e-commerce sector
Economy Materials 25 March 2021 11:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar.25
The development of the e-commerce ecosystem in Azerbaijan can be ensured through convenient and secure payment options provided by PayU (India) and ComPay (Turkey) services, Vusala Ahmadova, an expert on economic and legal issues, told Trend on Mar.25.
"The leading sector in the development of e-commerce is the banking sector. Development of e-commerce requires sufficient development of internet banking. Opening a bank account, money transfers, investments, payments and card transactions should be carried out online, without commission fees," Ahmadova said.
According to her, the first issue that interests a citizen when making purchases, is reliability of payments.
“Entrepreneurs looking to build an e-commerce site should pay particular attention to the reliability and speed of payment. The POS terminals that have become part of our life are also available in the e-commerce sector and are called virtual POS,” she noted. “When making purchases through a website, customers should pay attention to the 3D Secure security system and an SSL-certificate for payment, which is a key factor as far as the website's trust goes," she said.
“In Turkey, for example, Weepay provides easy integration with e-commerce applications used by global giants such as WooCommerce, Magento, PrestaShop and OpenCart, introducing ‘weePos’ for virtual POS payments and ‘weeLink’ for link payments. Currently, the link payment service is relevant," Ahmadova further said.
Besides, she added that in Turkey, thanks to ‘PayU’ and ‘ComPay’, millions of customers can easily and securely make payments from bank accounts, overdraft accounts or mobile wallets on e-commerce sites.