Russian company may set up 'smart' bus stops in Azerbaijan's liberated lands
Economy Materials 21 October 2021 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian Siberia company is interested in installing 'smart' bus stops in Azerbaijan’s territories previously liberated from Armenian occupation, Director of the Siberia company, a representative of the Agency for Strategic Initiatives for Urban Development Ramil Aliyev told Trend.
According to him, the placement of ‘smart’ bus stops in modern cities and villages, which the Azerbaijani government plans to implement in the liberated territories, can be considered fundamental in the development of cooperation.
“Our ‘smart’ bus stop complex is both a regular stop and a stop with base station equipment. The infrastructure will develop cellular communications in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan,” Aliyev added.
He also noted that this proposal was discussed with the relevant state structures of Azerbaijan.
“In addition, I would like to note that our ‘smart’ stop includes security systems, data points (WiFi), LED lighting, vehicle arrival times, a call button (SOS) for security personnel. Within the framework of this project, we also see potential cooperation with Bakcell and Azercell mobile operators,” Aliyev said.