Value of Azerbaijan's export to Italy grows in 10M2021
Economy Materials 3 December 2021 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
The value of exports from Azerbaijan to Italy grew from January through October 2021, Trend reports citing the statistical bulletin of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
According to the bulletin, this figure amounted to over $6.6 billion, up by $2.7 billion (58.15 percent) on annual basis.
In the first 10 months of this year, Italy’s share in the total export of Azerbaijan increased from 31.72 percent (recorded in the same period of 2020) to 39.6 percent.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan imported goods from Italy in the amount of $351 million, which is $9.95 million (2.92 percent) more than from January through October last year ($341 million). The share of Italy in the total imports of Azerbaijan amounted to 3.76 percent, while a year earlier – 3.89 percent.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Italy in the first 10 months of 2021 amounted to $7 billion, a rise of 60.2 percent year on year.