Azerbaijan, Turkey to sign protocol on сar insurance liability
Economy Materials 11 March 2022 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
A protocol on the integration of Green Card systems will be signed between the Azerbaijan Compulsory Insurance Bureau and the Turkish Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB) in Baku, the Compulsory Insurance Bureau told Trend.
The document is planned to be signed by Rashad Ahmadov, executive director of the Compulsory Insurance Bureau of Azerbaijan, and Mehmet Akif Eroglu, director of the Turkish MIB.
The signing ceremony will be attended by representatives of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan and the Insurance Association of Turkey.
"It’s planned to discuss insurance mechanisms for motor vehicles with a small engine and taxi services," the Compulsory Insurance Bureau said.
The "Green Card" is a civil liability insurance contract, as well as an agreement on mutual recognition of an insurance policy agreement on liability insurance of motor vehicle owners.
The protocol signing ceremony will take place in Baku on March 14.