Demand for Kazakh food products growing in Azerbaijan
Economy Materials 7 June 2022 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 7. Products of Kazakh food industry have been in demand in Azerbaijani market in recent years, General Director of Kazakh Trade House in Azerbaijan Rufat Rzayev told Trend.
According to him, these are vegetable products, including oils, wheat.
Rzayev noted that the products of Kazakh non-food industry include paint and varnish products, export of which in connection with the memorandum signed between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan will increase.
The products of the petrochemical industry are also related to the exported goods, he added.
According to Rzayev, Azerbaijan exports to Kazakhstan a large amount of food.
"This product range includes juices, canned goods. The dynamics of trade turnover is growing rapidly, and this indicator has already increased more than threefold - to $100 million in 1Q2022, compared to the same period in 2019,” Rzayev noted.
“Kazakh Trade House in Azerbaijan will make every effort to increase these figures," the general director added.
He also noted the active cooperation between the companies of two countries.
"Big Kazakh companies have already established cooperation with Azerbaijani Bravo, Grandmart supermarket chains and number of others. One of our missions is the organization of a bridge between Azerbaijani and Kazakh business, provision of advisory and tax services," Rzayev said.
According to Rzayev, TDK-Logistics new logistics division of the Trade House of Kazakhstan in Azerbaijan was created in February 2022.
It will help create comprehensive and efficient cargo transportation routes by optimizing the logistics process, reducing possible costs and rendering the most comfortable services to the customers.