Azerbaijan's state budget revenues through Customs Committee notably up for 1M2023
Economy Materials 14 February 2023 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 14. Azerbaijan’s state budget revenues through the State Customs Committee grew by 29.44 percent in January 2023, Trend reports citing the committee.
According to the committee, this figure exceeded 506.7 million manat ($298.06 million).
Revenues from customs duties to the state budget increased by 27.7 million manat ($16.2 million) or 29.44 percent compared to the same period of the previous year and totaled 121.9 million manat ($71.7 million).
The budget receipts from VAT equaled 365.5 million manat or $215 million (growth of 22.79 percent), from excises – 14.8 million manat or $8.7 million (an increase of 77.03 percent), and from road taxes – 4.4 million manat or $2.5 million (up by 21.68 percent year over year).
In 2022, Azerbaijan’s total state budget revenues through the State Customs Committee notably increased by 30.21 percent compared to 2021, to 5.6 billion manat ($3.3 billion).
The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan fulfilled the forecast for state budget revenues by 111.29 percent in 2021. The excess amount transferred to the state budget totaled 440.37 million manat ($259.05 million).
In 2021, the committee transferred 4.3 billion manat ($2.5 billion) to the state budget, which was 10.3 percent more than in 2020.