Azerbaijani National Depository Center makes payments on Finance Ministry's bonds
Economy Materials 28 March 2023 10:18 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 28. The Azerbaijani National Depository Center (NDC) made coupon payments on the bonds of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Finance as a paying agent, Trend reports via the NDC.
According to the NDC, the overall payment amount accounted for 706,562 manat ($415,637).
Meanwhile, a total of 2,113 new accounts were opened for investors in Azerbaijani National Depository Center (NDC) in 2022. According to the center, the overall number of investor accounts reached 119,623.
Some 2,064 of the new accounts belonged to resident investors, while 49 belonged to non-residents.
In particular, 1,908 of the new resident accounts belonged to individuals and 156 to legal entities, while 44 of the new non-resident accounts belonged to individuals and 5 to legal entities.
The National Depository Center public entity is an integral part of the national depository system. The center is aimed to arrange and manage the depository's activity, which is engaged in holding securities, registering property rights and other rights to them, as well as in providing services related to transactions in securities in the Azerbaijan Republic.