Azerbaijan’s turnover grows, thanks to new generation cash registers
Economy Materials 9 June 2023 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 9. The turnover through new generation cash registers in Azerbaijan exceeded 8.5 billion manat ($4.9 billion) from January through May 2023, which is 18 percent more compared to the same period last year, Trend reports.
According to the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan, more than 90,138 new generation cash registers have been installed in trade and services facilities today.
Their installation is carried out in stages from the second quarter of 2019.
The turnover through the new generation cash registers exceeded 19.5 billion manat ($11.4 billion) in 2022.
The volume of non-cash payments in Azerbaijan amounted to 58.56 billion manat ($34.45 billion) in 2022, which is 21.1 billion manat ($12.4 billion) or 56.26 percent more than in 2021. A total of 562.1 million transactions worth 54.2 billion manat ($31.8 billion) were carried out through debit cards (an increase of 54.9 percent), and 80.8 million transactions worth 4.3 billion manat ($2.5 billion) through credit cards (an increase of 78.3 percent).