ASTANA, Kazakhstan, March 31. Citizens of Kazakhstan aged 18 to 21 will now be required to visit a bank branch to issue or reissue payment cards, as online processing is no longer available, Trend reports.
This became known from a draft regulation by the Agency for Regulation and Development of the Financial Market of Kazakhstan.
“The establishment of business relationships, issuance, and reissuance of payment cards remotely or through a representative is not allowed for clients aged 18 to 21,” the draft regulation of the Agency for Regulation and Development of the Financial Market states.
Additionally, according to the new draft regulation, when Kazakhstani citizens aged 14 to 18 receive banking services online, their transactions will need to be confirmed by their parents or other legal representatives.
The draft also introduces the following additional control
measures: