Georgia plans to build tourist center on territory of largest HPP
Construction Materials 9 January 2020 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
Colliers International Group has completed work on a feasibility study for arranging a tourist center on the territory of the Enguri hydroelectric power plant (HPP), the largest HPP in the South Caucasus, the head of the Georgian Energy Development Fund Irakli Chikovani said, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
Enguri HPP, located north of the town Jvari, is a unique technical and engineering complex. It is planned to equip the center with information space, viewing platforms, an open concert venue and a cable car.
In 2015, the Enguri hydroelectric arched dam was given the status of a cultural heritage monument with the aim of developing the industrial heritage of Georgia. The total height of this dam is 271.5 meters and a length of 728 meters.
“This project will cost tens of millions of lari. We are discussing several models - simple and complex. the Georgian Energy Development Fund cannot solve all issues on its own, so the decision must be made by the state,” Chikovani said.
However, he did not exclude that the construction of the center can be carried out on the basis of partnership between the private sector and the state.
The work will begin during the shutdown of the HPP for repairs, according to the head of the Georgia Energy Development Fund.
All five units of the Enguri HPP will be shut down in 2021 for three months due to the planned repair of the derivational (hydraulic) tunnel.
Enguri HPP was built in the 1970s. The arched dam among the dams of this type is one of the highest in the world. At the moment, the installed capacity of the HPP is 1,300 MW.