Construction of Georgian Kutaisi bypass road nearing completion
Construction Materials 5 June 2020 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Work on the 19-km section of Georgian Kutaisi bypass road is nearing completion, and the traffic will be allowed from July, Trend reports with reference to Georgian media.
As reported, traffic on the other 56-km section will be resumed by the end of 2020.
On June 5, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia inspected the infrastructure project.
Gakharia noted that the Kutaisi bypass one-way road will significantly increase the level of traffic safety. It is especially important that the main work is carried out by the Georgian Black Sea Group company, as it is the first Georgian company to build a highway independently, not as a subcontractor.
Within the framework of the project, a new 41.3 km 2-lane section and 12 bridges will be built on the Kutaisi bypass road.
At the moment, the road is being paved, bridges and overpasses are being built, road signs and outdoor lighting are being installed.
As reported, 63 percent of the work has already been completed, and the savings within the construction are 14 million lari ($4.7 million). The total cost of the project is more than 200 million lari ($67.2 million), and it is fully funded from the state budget.