Construction of Ashgabat-Turkmenabat highway continues
Construction Materials 23 September 2020 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 23
Works on the construction of the Ashgabat-Turkmenabat highway of Turkmenistan were completed on the 100-kilometer highway by 63 percent, 100-203 kilometers-80 percent, 203-600 kilometers – 15 percent, Trend reports with reference to Turkmenportal information portal.
On a site of 100 kilometers, work has been completed on removing the vegetation layer, bringing the roadway, laying geotextiles and gravel-sand mixture, as well as building a sidewalk.
Some 60 drainage channels of various sizes have been prepared on a 203-kilometer section, and construction works are underway on 16 of them.
About 3,500 builders, more than 2,200 units of special equipment and vehicles are involved in the construction of the highway.
The highway will have 8 lanes, 3 main and 1 additional on each side, and the width of the roadbed will be 35 meters.
So, the total cost of the project is $2.3 billion. According to the plan, the construction will be fully completed by 2023.
The high-speed highway will make it possible to speed up and increase the volume of cargo transportation through the territory of Turkmenistan.
The construction of the Ashgabat-Turkmenabat highway started on January 24, 2019.