Turkmenistan begins second stage of Balkan-Dashoguz power line construction
Construction 15 January 2022 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 15
Concern "Turkmenenergogurlushyk" has started the second stage in the construction of a ring power transmission line connecting the Balkan and Dashoguz regions of Turkmenistan, Trend reported via Turkmenistan: Golden Age electronic newspaper.
Some 1,446 supports of the future power line will be erected in the 560-kilometer-long transmission line between the regions.
The project also plans to install power transformers, circuit breakers, disconnectors, relay protection and automation, telemechanics, communications, and SCADA systems.
The construction project for the ring power system aimed to connect the electric networks of the Akhal, Balkan, and Dashoguz regions of Turkmenistan, was launched in July 2020.
The first stage of the 421-kilometer-long power transmission line between the Akhal and Balkan regions went into service in October 2021.
The Asian Development Bank provided a loan for the project. With the funds of a soft loan, the customer, the State Electric Power Corporation "Turkmenenergo", signed contracts and purchased the equipment, materials, and vehicles necessary for the construction of high-voltage power lines and stations.
The Akhal-Balkan-Dashoguz ring energy system, which aims to ensure mutual redundancy between the regions and Ashgabat's energy systems, is expected to be completed in 2023.
Turkmenistan plans to generate up to 35.5 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity by 2030 and is expected to increase electricity exports by 8.7 percent by 2025.